CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E89656

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 1,1-Dimethylethyl-(S)-3-aminobutanoate (CAS # 161105-54-0) from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1,1-Dimethylethyl-(S)-3-aminobutanoate, also known as 3-Aminobutanoic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester, is a nonaromatic amino acid ester used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1,1-Dimethylethyl-(S)-3-aminobutanoate will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other....... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division